RoboCode for Little Ones (Gr 1 - 3)

“I know how robots think!”

Learning to think like a programmer is one of the most important skills a child growing up in today's world can acquire. By learning to code with robots, EDRO Robocode 101 workshops make this experience fun, effective and hands on.

In this workshop, we will introduce children to the exciting world of code over the course of a single jam-packed morning or afternoon. The workshop is problem-based, guiding participants to make their own discoveries as they solve up to 24 different problems with their robots. They will work with partners, as teamwork is still an important skill for the future! 

All coding is done first by arranging magnetic code tiles on a whiteboard and then, by loading our code onto the robots via a remote control. This unique approach allows children start tackling problems like a real computer scientist without touching a computer!

PRETORIA

Location: Inscape Campus (Waterkloof Glen)

Details:

  • Days: 1 days / 3 hours per module
  • Times: 9:00 - 12:00
  • Cost: R400 (Single child) or R350 (Two or more children)*

Dates

  • MODULE 1: Monday, 15 April
  • MODULE 2: Tuesday, 16 April (Pre-requisite Module 1)

MIDRAND

Location: Christ Church Preparatory School (Midrand)

Details:

  • Days: 1 days / 3 hours per module
  • Times: 9:00 - 12:00
  • Cost: R400 (Single child) or R350 (Two or more children)*

Dates

  • MODULE 1: Monday, 15 April
  • MODULE 2: Tuesday, 16 April (Pre-requisite Module 1)

JOHANNESBURG

Location: Grantley College (Parktown)

Details:

  • Days: 1 days / 3 hours per module
  • Times: 9:00 - 12:00
  • Cost: R400 (Single child) or R350 (Two or more children)*

Dates

  • Module 1 –Tuesday, 23 April
  • Module 2 – Wednesday, 24 April  (*Module 1 pre-requisite)

*The same discount applies if you book more than 1 module for the same child

RoboCode for Juniors (Gr 4 - 6)

“See it move… Watch it go! Look, it’s drawing a spiral now... And I coded it to do that!”

RoboCode 101 for Juniors introduces children to the world of coding robots. This workshop is hands-on, practical and, most of all, fun! We will spend our time playing games, solving problems through the use of GUI coding, and learning some very important programming concepts along the way.

In the Robocode 101 for Juniors Workshop we will introduce participants to the exciting world of code over the course of two jam packed days. The workshop is problem-based, guiding participants to make their own discoveries as they solve up to 50 different problems with their robots.

All coding is done in an easy to use, drag-and-drop interface making this a perfect course for those with no coding experience. However, for those with a more technical bend, we have some special "tough cookie" problems to test their metal!

PRETORIA

Location: Inscape Campus (Waterkloof Glen)

DETAILS FOR MODULE 1:

  • Days: 2 days / 4 hours per day
  • Times: 13:00 - 17:00 (Each day)
  • Cost: R800 (Single child) or R750 (Two or more children)

Dates

  •  Monday, 15 April & Tuesday, 16 April

DETAILS FOR MODULE 2: 

(Pre-requisite Module 1)

  • Days: 1 days / 7 hours
  • Times: 9:00 - 16:00
  • Cost: R750 (Single child) or R700 (Two or more children)

Dates

  • Wednesday, 17 April

MIDRAND

Location: Christ Church Preparatory School (Midrand)

DETAILS FOR MODULE 1:

  • Days: 2 days / 4 hours per day
  • Times: 13:00 - 17:00 (Each day)
  • Cost: R800 (Single child) or R750 (Two or more children)

Dates

  •  Monday, 15 April & Tuesday, 16 April

DETAILS FOR MODULE 2: 

(Pre-requisite Module 1)

  • Days: 1 days / 7 hours
  • Times: 9:00 - 16:00
  • Cost: R750 (Single child) or R700 (Two or more children)

Dates

  • Wednesday, 17 April

JOHANNESBURG

Location: Grantley College (Parktown)

DETAILS FOR MODULE 1

  • Days: 2 days / 4 hours per day
  • Times: 13:00 - 17:00
  • Cost: R800 (Single child) or R750 (Two or more children)*

Dates

  • Tuesday, 23 April & Wednesday, 24 April

DETAILS FOR MODULE 2

(Pre-requisite Module 1)

  • Days: 1 days / 7 hours per day
  • Times: 9:00 - 16:00
  • Cost: R750 (Single child) or R700 (Two or more children)*

Dates

  • Thursday, 25 April

*The same discount applies if you book more than 1 module for the same child